Conference Programme, Abstracts and Papers

13th Global Conference

Environmental Justice and Citizenship

Sunday 13th July – Tuesday 15th July 2014
Mansfield College, Oxford


The programme for the conference is available below. Delegates are listed according to the session in which they appear. Clicking on the Session Title will take you to the abstracts (where available) for that session. Each delegate is listed according to their affiliation.

Final Conference Programme

 

Sunday 13th July 2014
From 12.30
Conference Registration

13.30
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Karen Druffel

14.00
Session 1: Utopian Views
Chair: Karen Druffel

Environmental Citizenship as Anthropology of Hope: A Tale of a Realistic Utopia
Bruno Rego

Tragedy of the Commons: A Governance Perspective, Drawing Excerpts from India
Abhay Vir Singh Kanwar

Climate Justice – Feasible and Desirable?
Monika Adamczak-Retecka

15.30
Coffee

16.00
Session 2: Individualism, Empowerment and the Common Good
Chair: Bruno Rego

Managing Mutual Exclusivity: Recognising Both Culture and Development in Environmental Regulation through Self-Determination
John Pearson

Niyamgiri: Beyond the Veil of Ignorance
Krishnamurari Mukherjee

The Idea of the Common Good in the European Union
Olga Holub-Sniadach

 

17.30
Notices and Announcements

17.40
Wine Reception

18.30
Conference Dinner

 

Monday 14th July 2014
09.00
Session 3: Economic Dependencies
Chair: John Pearson

Society, Affluence and Environmental Protection: The Politics of the Proposed Lower Zambezi Mine in an Ecologically Fragile Area in Zambia
David Kafwamba

The History of the Nigerian Oil Industry, Conflicts of Interests and Environmental Law Reforms
Jumoke Adegbonmire

Reframing Oil-Related Conflicts and Violence in Nigeria’s Delta Region: An Environmental Justice Perspective
Rhuks Ako

10.30
Coffee

11.00
Session 4: Listening to Other Voices
Chair: Seonaid Abernathy

Listening to Survive: Climate Justice and Storytelling
Emma Schneider

Relevance of an African Indigenous Culture in the Quest for Environmental Sustainability and Justice
Ademola L. Lawal and Adebola B. Ekanola

“Our Land is Our Life”: Whose Rights are Environmental Rights?
Daniela Vicherat-Mattar

12.30
Lunch

14.00
Session 5: Air and Water
Chair: Emma Schneider

Maori and Water: Vernacular Usufructs and Law
Seonaid Abernethy

Environmental Justice: Does it Exist? A Comparative Study: China’s and Taiwan’s Air Pollution Problems Unsettled
Peter Kao

Integrating Gender into Sustainable Wetland Management in South Africa: A Review of Policy and Practice
Laura Danga

15.30
Coffee

16.00
Session 6: Agriculture
Chair: Daniela Vicherat-Mattar

Microbiology and the Idea of Environmental Responsiveness: An Advocacy for Industrial Bio-Control of Plant Diseases in Africa
Yetunde Aderemi Ekanola and Adebola B. Ekanola

Campaign over Golden Rice: Environmental Rights versus Humanitarian Rights
Ksenia Gerasimova

 

Tuesday 15th July 2014
09.00
Session 7: Our Neighbourhoods and Spaces
Chair: Ram Vemuri

Augmentopolis as a Particular Type of Future City Realizing the Postulates of the Smarter and Equitable Communities
Agnieszka Gontarz

In Search of Identity and Peace in South Sudan: Have Physical Planning and Architecture a Role?
Adil Mustafa Ahmad

10.30
Coffee

11.00
Session 8: Adding New Voices – Future Generations
Chair: Laura Danga

Future Generations Rights to Natural Resources: The Post Rio 20+ Perspective
Maciej Nyka

Significance of Environmental Education for Sustainable Development
Syed Mehartaj Begum and Shakeel Ahmad

12.30
Lunch

14.00
Session 9: Framing New Models
Chair: Olga Holub-Sniadach

A Marxist Critique of Environmental Justice Discourses within the
South African Context
Troy Vettese

Managing Environmental Justice in a Democratic Society
Ram Vemuri

Nowzuwan in Bangladesh
Mohammad Imam Hossain Chowdhury

15.30
Coffee

16.00
Development meeting and closing remarks

17.00
Conference Ends

Please Note: Only the names of delegates attending the conference are included in the programme